Rakesh Jhunjhunwala Biography

Rakesh Jhunjhunwala is frequently dubbed “India’s Warren Buffett”, but in many ways the two could not be more different. The Oracle of Omaha is a teetotaller and a non-smoker. Mr Jhunjhunwala constantly alternates between his preferred 555 cigarettes, sweet chewing paan and Indian snacks. He is known for his taste for cigars and Blue Label whisky.

While Mr Buffett still lives in the same house in Omaha he had when he began, Mr Jhunjhunwala has moved his family into a plush flat in Mumbai’s upmarket Malabar Hill neighbourhood. Like Mr Buffett, however, Mr Jhunjhunwala is primarily a value investor and both are willing to share their investments and the rationale behind them with the public.


Firstcall Research - Buy PFC target 262

Firstcall Research has recommended a buy on Power Finance Corporation with a price target of 262 in medium term. Download the full research report here http://www.moneycontrol.com/news_html_files/news_attachment/2011/PowerFinCorp_FirstCall_290411.pdf

Trading Idea - Buy Chambal Fertilizers

Chambal Fertilizers and Chemicals appears to be good on charts and showing more relative strength compared to markets. It has taken support at 68 levels thrice in last six months, which suggests a strong bottom for the stock at around those levels. Traders can go long in the stock with a price target of 90 in 5-7 trading sessions keeping a stop loss at 82 levels.

Warren Buffet portfolio

Warren Buffet Latest Portfolio - 2011

RankStock# of Shares% Weighting
(millions)of Portfolio% Stake
(as of 12/31/10)in Co.
1Coca-Cola (KO)20021.60%8.73%
2Wells Fargo (WFC*)32019.56%6.51%
3American Express (AXP)151.612.28%12.67%
4Procter & Gamble (PG*)79.19.83%2.74%
5Kraft Foods Inc. (KFT)106.76.34%6.02%
6Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)23.93.06%1.55%
7Wal-Mart (WMT)394.26%1.10%
8Wesco Financial Corp. (WSC)5.74.32%80.10%
9ConocoPhillips (COP)34.23.43%1.93%
10US Bancorp (USB)693.51%3.59%
11Washington Post Co. (WPO)1.71.51%20.46%
12Moody's Corp. (MCO)30.81.80%12.31%
13M&T Bank Corp. (MTB)5.60.87%4.48%
14Costco (COST)4.30.51%0.99%
15USG Corp. (USG)17.10.58%16.60%
16Torchmark Corp. (TMK)2.80.30%3.53%
17General Electric (GE)7.80.28%0.07%
18Sanofi-Aventis (SNY)3.90.29%4.68%
19United Parcel Service, Inc. (UPS*)1.40.18%0.14%
20GlaxoSmithKline (GSK)1.50.11%0.06%
21Ingersoll-Rand (IR)5.60.39%0.20%
22Exxon Mobil (XOM)0.40.06%0.01%
23Gannett Co., Inc. (GCI)1.70.06%0.73%
24Comdisco Holding Co. Inc. (CDCO.OB)1.50.03%38.18%
25Bank of New York Mellon Corp. (BK)5.60.39%0.14%
AcqBurlington Northern Santa Fe (BNI)**00.00%100%

Citigroup downgrades BHEL, revises target to 2202

Citigroup has downgraded Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL) to 'hold' from 'buy' and cut its target price to 2,202 rupees from 2,785 rupees because it sees the power equipment maker's order backlog declining from FY13.

"Increasing competition intensity in power generation equipment and imposition of 20 percent duties on imported equipment could lead to de-rating of the stock," Citi said.

ICICI Direct recommends Infosys as Strong Buy

ICICI Direct has adjusted their FY12E and introduced FY13E estimates. Their estimates assume 18%/13.5% CAGR rupee revenue/EPS growth during FY10-FY13E. They have valued Infosys at 20.9x its FY13E EPS of 160, a discount relative to its historical one year average forward PE of 22x, to account for the longer time horizon. Consequently, they have changed their rating to STRONG BUY with a 12 month target price of | 3350 per share.

Telecom companies market share

Telecom Companies market share in India as of August 2011

Telecom Comapnies market share in India


Sl. No.
Name of Company
Total Sub Figures
 Additions in Aug
% Market Share
1
Bharti Airtel
171,846,824
1,150,298
28.09%
2
Vodafone Essar
144,144,031
1,133,024
23.56%
3
IDEA
98,441,714
2,330,239
16.09%
4
BSNL
90,622,219
388,057
14.81%
5
Aircel
59,191,661
602,312
9.68%
6
Uninor
27,738,154
349,488
4.53%
7
Videocon
6,382,493
-652,383
1.04%
8
MTNL
5,298,081
32,932
0.87%
9
Loop Mobile
3,181,967
19,035
0.52%
10
Stel
3,433,988
-67,259
0.56%
11
Etisalat
1,477,495
52,941
0.24%
12
All India
611,758,627
5,338,684
100.00%



# Telecom Companies market share in India as of march 2011
 


Stocks to avoid in 2011

Its a well known lesson in investing that Capital protection should have the higher priority over return on capital. We all talk about which stocks to bet on that can giver superior returns on investment, but it is equally important to know which stocks to avoid to prevent the risk of capital loss. Here is a selective list along with reason:

Buy Bharti Airtel with an immediate target of 400

Bharti airtel seems to have broken out of a tough resistance of 360 and has managed to stay above this level in last few trading sessions. On 14th April the counter witnessed high volume of close to 8 million shares with unusually high delivery percentage of 74% which suggests that strong hands were buying stock in the cash segment. Based on options data for Bharti Airtel, it was seen that 380 call has seen a cut of 12% in open interest while the call of 400 has registered an addition of 40% in open interest, which suggest that the bias has shifted towards

Do you like my blog?

If you enjoy reading InvestorZclub blog, please help spread the word by sharing this site with your friends.